Remove Court Rules Remove Evidence Remove Objections
[…] Say it is “Mandatory”; and, Demand That Discussions be Recorded

E-Discovery LLC

20, 2025), the court wrote: From the inception of this action, Counsel for the parties could not agree on the scope and methodology for ESI discovery. The Wilbert court entered an order that Attorney XXXX show cause why sanctions should not be imposed. As such, I would not do so with prior court authorization.

Discovery 130
article thumbnail

California's Secondary Evidence Rule: Helpful, Yes. But Not an End Run.

Evidence at Trial

California's secondary evidence rule (Cal. Code §§ 1521 - 1523) provides a commonsense approach that begins with a simple general rule: "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." The trial court sustained Ms. Chambers' objections and denied the motion.

article thumbnail

Deposition Misconduct: Rules, Risks, and Remedies

WA Bar News

should not be considered as evidence.