Remove Arbitration Remove Evidence Remove Witnesses
[…] Remove Arbitration Remove Evidence Remove Witnesses
article thumbnail

Authentication Article by Paul Mark Sandler

E-Discovery LLC

22, 2024), my friend Paul Sandler wrote: “It can be said that direct and cross-examination are the central features of the trial, and essential to examinations are the exhibits sought to be introduced in evidence.” In Authentication is key to direct and cross-examination (thedailyrecord.com) (Aug.

article thumbnail

California's Secondary Evidence Rule: Helpful, Yes. But Not an End Run.

Evidence at Trial

California's secondary evidence rule (Cal. Code §§ 1521 - 1523) provides a commonsense approach that begins with a simple general rule: "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." Even simpler, the secondary evidence rule cannot be used as an end-run around the rules of evidence.

Insiders

Sign Up for our Newsletter