Remove Arbitration Remove Evidence Remove Objections
[…] Discretionary Stay of Discovery Pending Decision on Dispositive Motion

E-Discovery LLC

Defendants moved to stay all discovery deadlines pending a resolution of their motion to compel arbitration and for a stay pending arbitration. Defendants answered and moved to stay, asserting that there was an arbitration clause in their franchise agreement. Defendants Motion to Compel Arbitration is potentially dispositive.

Discovery 130
article thumbnail

California's Secondary Evidence Rule: Helpful, Yes. But Not an End Run.

Evidence at Trial

California's secondary evidence rule (Cal. Code §§ 1521 - 1523) provides a commonsense approach that begins with a simple general rule: "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." Even simpler, the secondary evidence rule cannot be used as an end-run around the rules of evidence.

Insiders

Sign Up for our Newsletter