article thumbnail
[…] article thumbnail

Mediation vs. Arbitration vs. Litigation: What’s the Difference Between Them?

CaseFox

This blog explores different alternative dispute resolution processes and methods, such as mediation, arbitration, and litigation. There are a few different types of alternative dispute resolution, such as mediation, arbitration, and litigation. Arbitration Arbitration is more like a quasi-legal process.

article thumbnail

California's Secondary Evidence Rule: Helpful, Yes. But Not an End Run.

Evidence at Trial

California's secondary evidence rule (Cal. Code §§ 1521 - 1523) provides a commonsense approach that begins with a simple general rule: "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." Even simpler, the secondary evidence rule cannot be used as an end-run around the rules of evidence.