Remove Affidavits Remove Evidence Remove Objections
[…] article thumbnail

The Federal “Official Information” Privilege

E-Discovery LLC

Defendants objected asserting (in part) that the request sought “information protected from disclosure by official information privilege ….” Therefore, it overruled the objection. Plaintiffs’ Request for Production No. 63 asked for production of three defendants’ “entire” personnel file. at *2, 5 (emphasis added). citation omitted). [2]

article thumbnail

California's Secondary Evidence Rule: Helpful, Yes. But Not an End Run.

Evidence at Trial

California's secondary evidence rule (Cal. Code §§ 1521 - 1523) provides a commonsense approach that begins with a simple general rule: "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." Even simpler, the secondary evidence rule cannot be used as an end-run around the rules of evidence.

Insiders

Sign Up for our Newsletter