article thumbnail
[…] Bentons and (according to an affidavit) Ms. In an affidavit, Doroshenko testified that he heard nothing from West in response to the deficiency letter and emailed West asking for an explanation on July 14, 2023.

Discovery 130
Insiders

Sign Up for our Newsletter

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

article thumbnail

California's Secondary Evidence Rule: Helpful, Yes. But Not an End Run.

Evidence at Trial

California's secondary evidence rule (Cal. Code §§ 1521 - 1523) provides a commonsense approach that begins with a simple general rule: "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." Even simpler, the secondary evidence rule cannot be used as an end-run around the rules of evidence.

article thumbnail

The Federal “Official Information” Privilege

E-Discovery LLC