Cookie Settings
[…] I speculated that, if there had been an objection based on a lack of personal knowledge under Md. 3] _ [1] No specific objection was made to this question. [2]
They understand that every stage of trial should have the same objective: to argue your case to the jury. These thousands of pages were relevant and admissible. But would it be admissible? Would we need to establish that this table was a business record to avoid a hearsay objection? Id. , § 1521(a).
Code §§ 1521 - 1523) provides a commonsense approach that begins with a simple general rule: "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." Crown had not shown she received the account agreement [with the arbitration provision] and failed to object." Code § 1521(a).
It continued: “[D]eposing Mr.