Cookie Settings
[…] First can video evidence be authenticated when the authenticating witness lacked personal knowledge of all of the events portrayed in it? The bar for authentication of evidence is not high.”
Discuss which side needs to prove what and what the standards of evidence are needed. Use all evidence (documents, photographs, physical evidence, and expert reports) to support your case. Create a Case Outline your case, including the key points you need to prove, the evidence you will present, and the witnesses you will call.
California's secondary evidence rule (Cal. Code §§ 1521 - 1523) provides a commonsense approach that begins with a simple general rule: "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." What if the documents are lost or missing? Code § 1521(a). Id , §1521(a)(1), (2).
By John Patzakis The Best Evidence Rule, as codified in Federal Rule of Evidence 1002, provides that an original writing, recording, or photograph is required to prove the contents of the document.