Remove Admissibility Remove Court Rules Remove Witnesses
[…] article thumbnail

From Evidence to Misinformation: Courts Brace for Deepfake Challenges

Complex Discovery

Key recommendations include: Pretrial Evidentiary Hearings: Judges should require early disclosure of potential deepfake-related evidence, enabling discovery and the use of expert witnesses to authenticate digital materials. Ongoing Training: Legal professionals, judges, and juries need education on AI and its potential impact on evidence.

article thumbnail

California's Secondary Evidence Rule: Helpful, Yes. But Not an End Run.

Evidence at Trial

Code §§ 1521 - 1523) provides a commonsense approach that begins with a simple general rule: "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." Even simpler, the secondary evidence rule cannot be used as an end-run around the rules of evidence. Code § 1521(a).

article thumbnail

Rhymes and Crimes: Fourth Circuit Uses Rap Lyrics as Evidence in Drug Trafficking Case

Practice of Law