Remove Admissibility Remove Court Rules Remove Objections
[…] Practice of Law

Watkins objected to the relevance of these inquiries. Still, the district court allowed them, reasoning that Childs’s testimony had opened the door to character evidence under Federal Rules of Evidence 404 and 405. Watkins moved for a judgment of acquittal two weeks after his conviction, which the district court denied.

Insiders

Sign Up for our Newsletter

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

article thumbnail

California's Secondary Evidence Rule: Helpful, Yes. But Not an End Run.

Evidence at Trial

Code §§ 1521 - 1523) provides a commonsense approach that begins with a simple general rule: "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." Even simpler, the secondary evidence rule cannot be used as an end-run around the rules of evidence. The trial court sustained Ms.

article thumbnail

Strobel v. Johnson & Johnson: Got a Hearsay Problem? Don't Give Up.

Evidence at Trial

There's reference to an out-of-court statement?