Remove Admissibility Remove Court Rules Remove Objections
[…] Remove Admissibility Remove Court Rules Remove Objections
article thumbnail

California's Secondary Evidence Rule: Helpful, Yes. But Not an End Run.

Evidence at Trial

Code §§ 1521 - 1523) provides a commonsense approach that begins with a simple general rule: "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." Even simpler, the secondary evidence rule cannot be used as an end-run around the rules of evidence. The trial court sustained Ms.

article thumbnail

Rhymes and Crimes: Fourth Circuit Uses Rap Lyrics as Evidence in Drug Trafficking Case

Practice of Law