Remove Admissibility Remove Court Rules Remove Evidence
[…] Rhymes and Crimes: Fourth Circuit Uses Rap Lyrics as Evidence in Drug Trafficking Case

Practice of Law

Let’s look at how prosecutors got evidence against them before diving into the appeal. Cloud Under Investigation Cloud was implicated in drug dealing through a series of investigative actions and evidence. Rap Lyrics Introduced as Evidence Watkins's wife, Kizzy Childs, testified at trial about the defendant’s good character.

article thumbnail

California's Secondary Evidence Rule: Helpful, Yes. But Not an End Run.

Evidence at Trial

California's secondary evidence rule (Cal. Code §§ 1521 - 1523) provides a commonsense approach that begins with a simple general rule: "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." Crown appealed the trial court's ruling, and the Court of Appeal affirmed.

article thumbnail

Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) Expert Witness Not Allowed in Six Flags Discrimination Case

Expert Witness Blog