article thumbnail
[…] In addition, the court rules that these opinions would not assist the trier of fact as he did not explain how he used the evidence to come to his conclusions.

Insiders

Sign Up for our Newsletter

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Trending Sources

article thumbnail

California's Secondary Evidence Rule: Helpful, Yes. But Not an End Run.

Evidence at Trial

Code §§ 1521 - 1523) provides a commonsense approach that begins with a simple general rule: "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." Even simpler, the secondary evidence rule cannot be used as an end-run around the rules of evidence. Code § 1521(a).

article thumbnail

Do I Need An Attorney? Legal Considerations For Business Owners In North Dakota

SW&L Attorneys Blog